The definitive source of global instant payments intelligence

Privacy

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect when InstaPay collects personal information.

The nominated Data Protection Lead is Mark James who can be reached at mark.james@iconsolutions.com

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.instapay.today we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this.
We use cookies to track visitors to our websites. To find out more, please see our Cookie Policy..

We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. We do not pass on or sell online personal information to third parties.

InstaPay is owned and operated by Icon Solutions. For more information, please see Icon Solutions’ privacy notice.

Advertising
InstaPay runs advertising for a variety of organisations. These adverts are served from our advertising servers as well as from third-party advertising servers managed by the advertiser.
These ad servers may attempt to set cookies on your computer. All these sites stress that information gathered through these cookies is used purely for the purpose of advert delivery, recording and segmentation. They do not use information gathered through their cookies for their own use, and they do not collect any personally identifiable information.

Email marketing

We use a third-party provider, mailchimp, to deliver our email marketing. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our email marketing. For more information, please see mailchimp’s privacy notice.

Your rights
Under Data Protection legislation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.
Readers of InstaPay have certain rights under the UK Data Protection Act. Icon Solutions will provide you with all of the details that we hold about you, both online and offline, upon request.
You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Access to personal information
InstaPay tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you we will:

• give you a description of it;
• tell you why we are holding it;
• tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
• let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to the InstaPay for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our nominated Data Protection Lead by writing to the address provided below.
If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.
If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Data Protection Lead.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was reviewed and updated on the 16th May 2018.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

How to contact us

InstaPay is operated by Icon Solution, a company registered in the UK and headquartered at:
Icon Solutions
Tuition House,
27-37 St George’s Rd,
Wimbledon,
London,
SW19 4EU